log in or register

What is this policy for?

Spectrum is committed to protecting your personal information. We have developed this privacy policy for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of your personal information.

Our privacy policy covers:

  1. Who are Spectrum?
  2. What sort of information do we collect?
  3. What might your personal information be used for?
  4. Will we ever contact you without permission?
  5. Will we ever give your information to other organisations?
  6. What do we do with payment information including Direct Debit/Credit Cards
  7. How should you treat any password or unique reference number?
  8. Following links to third party websites
  9. Where may we store your information
  10. How can you access the information we hold on you?
  11. How will you know if this policy has changed?
  12. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  1. Who are Spectrum?

    Spectrum was founded in 2016.The company was born from the recognition of a potentially serious loophole in safeguarding children with Special Educational Needs on their journeys to and from school in taxis and mini-buses. Children and young people at specialist SEN schools are some of the most vulnerable children in our society. Many are in care; most have faced rejection from mainstream schools; and many children and families are in crisis.

    Spectrum set to rectify alarming irregularities in the training provision for SEN transport services provided through local authority contracts. In the UK in 2015, more than £400 million of public money was spent transporting children with Special Educational Needs. Whilst taxi and minibus drivers and escorts were required by law to provide DBS certificates to check their criminal records, there was no standardised training. It left many drivers with little or no understanding of the vulnerability of the children in the back of their cabs, and little or no training in safeguarding. Spectrum’s first digital learning courses were launched in 2017.

    Working in conjunction with the UK’s best SEN industry professionals, Spectrum has produced the UK’s first certified, accredited training course for SEN taxi drivers and escorts with video content training; in an interactive course.

  2. What sort of information do we collect?

    Depending on your activity, we may collect and process personal information about you. This may include your full name, email address, phone number, job title or role, organisation name, organisation type, marketing opt-in, how you heard and us and invoice information for purchases. Credit/Debit card information may be held by PayPal, Inc.

    If you contact us we reserve the right to keep a record of that correspondence. We may also keep details of your visit to our sites including but not limited to location and traffic data.

    By submitting your personal information, you enable us to provide you with information and service you select.

    To help us create a more effective site that reflects users’ needs, we may use cookie files to collect and record how our site is used. This will include collecting your IP address. By using our site, you agree to our use of cookies. For further details, please see our Cookie Policy.

  3. What might your personal information be used for?

    The Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that any personal information you supply to us is only used for the purpose for which you provided it.

    The information you provide us may be used in the following ways:

    1. Provide you with information, services or products you have requested.
    2. To help us to evaluate our products and ensure they are reaching the target audience
    3. Upon purchasing the course users will be issued with a unique reference number. Users who successfully complete a Spectrum training course course will have their unique reference number logged in a portal accessible to schools/government and taxi firms to see who has passed the course. No personal information other than first and second name and unique reference number and taxi license number will be accessible to schools/taxi firms/local government in this portal.
    4. with IP addresses, to identify your approximate location, block disruptive use or to establish the number of visits to the site from different countries.
    5. The reasons for collecting all personal data is integral to the purpose and functionality of the website. By using our site, you agree to our use of your information.
  4. Will we ever contact you without permission?

    We will only contact you by email at the necessary points of spectrum courses or if there are any changes to our privacy policy that we believe will have a significant impact on you the user.

  5. Will we ever give your information to other organisations?

    In some cases, Spectrum may share your information with outside organisations. Spectrum will ensure that any your personal information held by those organisations is in compliance with European data protection regulations.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

  6. What do we do with payment information including Direct Debit/Credit Cards

    To ensure the maximum level of security is applied to your financial information, we use PayPal to handle all online financial transactions in relation to the Spectrum Website. This means that you will be transferred to PayPal to make any payments required. The financial information you supply PayPal in relation to these transactions will not be transmitted via, or retained on our web server.

    Spectrum will always do it’s best to protect your personal information, however we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is therefore done at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will always use strict procedures and security frameworks to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  7. How should you treat any password and unique reference number?

    Password:
    Any password that is generated by you that enables access to certain parts of the site is your responsibility to keep confidential always. You agree not to share that password with anyone else.

    Unique Reference Number:
    As agreed in terms of service: Each course user will be issued have a unique reference number to ensure only one user can be connected to each course. This unique reference number will be theirs to quote after training to show that they have successfully completed a spectrum course. With permission, companies may use this unique reference number to check that an employee has completed and successfully passed the course.

    Any unique reference number that is generated for you corresponds directly to you. You agree not to share this unique reference number with anyone else for accessing course information /taking the course for you.

  8. Following links to third party websites

    Spectrum courses may include links to third party websites that are not owned or managed by Spectrum. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by sites not managed by Spectrum. Nor can we accept responsibility or liability for these websites. For this reason, you should consult the specific third party website privacy policy before submitting any data on those websites.

  9. Where may we store your information

    The information is stored primarily in a database and remaining files on the web server. In addition, the data is backed up and stored in our website development office and in a secondary encrypted cloud location. All customer data is kept in our website development office, including the website backups, and is securely encrypted to ensure it’s protected in the event of theft or other loss.

  10. How can you access the information we hold on you?

    You may request a copy of any personal information that Spectrum has about you. Please write to Spectrum, Data Protection Request, 77 Main St, Yarwell, Peterborough PE8 6PR.

  11. How will you know if this policy has changed?

    Spectrum reserves the right to makes changes to this privacy policy at any time. Please make sure you check the privacy policy regularly to see if there are any changes relevant to you. In the case of a significant change to the spectrum privacy policy, Spectrum may email you as detailed in section 4 of this policy.

  12. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

    At Spectrum Courses, we respect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

    How we collect, manage, store and use your personal information
    We collect your personal information when you apply for our products or carry out transactions with us.
    We collect information that is necessary for the provision and administration of the products or services you are seeking, and for legal and regulatory purposes.
    We also collect and use your personal information where necessary to improve our products and services, our business processes, and to communicate with you.
    We will always keep your data safe and secure, and where we share your data with other business to fulfil the purposes above, we make sure they follow your instructions to keep your data secure.